Privacy Policy

Blue Ocean Gear Inc. (“Blue Ocean Gear”) Privacy Policy

Last updated & Effective Date: July 1, 2020

This Privacy Policy explains how Blue Ocean Gear Inc. receives and processes personal information as defined by applicable law from to its website or “Site” (“Visitor Personal Information” or “Visitor PI”) or from its customers (“Customer PI”).

The website URL is: https://blueoceangear.com.

What information we collect and why we collect it

Blue Ocean Gear receives Customer Personal Information (Customer PI) for the business purposes of providing connected, intelligent gear for commercial fishing (“Smart Buoys”) and cloud-based data services related to the Smart Buoys (“Smart Buoy Data”). Smart Buoy Data does not include personal information as defined under applicable law.

Blue Ocean Gear receives from its customers the following types of Customer PI in order to provide its business services:

  • First Name and Last Name
  • Company name
  • Company contact information (including email, phone contact, shipping address)

Visitors to its Site may provide Visitor PI (including name and business email address) so that Blue Ocean Gear can contact them to provide information about their Services.

With Whom?

Blue Ocean Gear shares PI with trusted Service Providers for the business purposes of providing the Services and includes the following types of services: web hosting, IT services, data analysis, email management services and document management services.

Aggregated Information

Blue Ocean Gear may use aggregated or de-identified information (not containing personal information) (“Aggregated Information”) to analyze trends and improve our Services.

Compliance with Laws

Blue Ocean Gear may disclose PI to a third party if (a) it believes that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request, or (b) to protect the security or integrity of the Services from harm or illegal activities.

Business Transfers

Blue Ocean Gear may share or transfer PI in connection with, any merger, sale of Blue Ocean Gear assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of the business to another company. Blue Ocean Gear may share or transfer Aggregated Information to affiliate or related companies for its business purposes.

California Residents

Blue Ocean Gear acts as a Service Provider under the California Consumer Protection Act (“CCPA”). Blue Ocean Gear does not sell PI as defined under CCPA. Blue Ocean Gear upholds the right of non-discrimination as defined under CCPA.

Nevada Residents

Blue Ocean Gear does not sell PI as defined by Section 1.6 of Chapter 603A of the Nevada Revised Statutes.

EU Users

EU users have several rights with respect to their personal data including the following: (i) the right to be informed (ii) the right of access; (iii) the right of rectification; (iv) the right of erasure; (v) the right to restrict processing; (vi) the right of data portability; (vii) the right to object to processing; and (viii) the rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling. EU users also have the right to lodge a complaint about the collection or use of their personal information by notifying their EU supervisory authority. Please feel free to contact us regarding this or any other EU data subject right at support@blueoceangear.com.

Retention Policy

Blue Ocean Gear retains PI as long as necessary to provide the Services unless a longer period is required to permitted for legal or compliance purposes.

Do Not Track

Some browsers offer a “do not track” (“DNT”) option. Blue Ocean Gear does not respond to DNT signals.

Security

Blue Ocean Gear employs industry standard organizational, technical, administrative and technological measures that are reasonably designed to help protect information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction. While Blue Ocean Gear takes reasonable efforts to guard information, no security system is impenetrable.

Policy On Information Collected From Children

This Site and our Services are not directed at children under the age of 13. Blue Ocean Gear does not knowingly collect PI from children under the age of 13.

Changes

Blue Ocean Gear may need to update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes to our Services and the laws applicable to our provision of the Services to you. If Blue Ocean Gear does change this Privacy Policy, it will revise the “Last Updated” date at the top of this Privacy Policy on the Site. Continued use of this Site or the Services after the posting of such notice will be subject to the terms of the then-current Privacy Policy.

Contact

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us via email at support@blueoceangear.com.